Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Labyrinth:
Movie Credits

 

Directed by Jim Henson

Writing credits: (in credits order)
Dennis Lee (story)
Jim Henson (story)
Terry Jones

Produced by:
Martin G. Baker (associate)
David Lazer (executive) (supervising)
George Lucas (executive)
Eric Rattray

Cast: (in credits order)
David Bowie .... Jareth
Jennifer Connelly .... Sarah
Toby Froud .... Toby
Shelley Thompson .... Stepmother
Christopher Malcolm .... Father
Natalie Finland .... Fairy
Shari Weiser .... Hoggle
Brian Henson .... Hoggle/Goblin voice
Ron Mueck .... Ludo/Ludo's Voice/Firey 2/Goblin Voice
Rob Mills (I) .... Ludo/Firey 3
Dave Goelz .... Didymus/The Hat/The Four Guards/Left Door Knocker/Firey 3
David Alan Barclay .... Didymus/Firey 1
David Shaughnessy .... Didymus/The Hat/The Four Guards/Goblin
Karen Prell .... The Worm/The Junk Lady/Firey 2
Timothy Bateson .... The Worm/The Four Guards/Goblin (voice)
Frank Oz .... The Wiseman
Michael Hordern .... The Wiseman (voice)
Denise Bryer .... The Junk Lady (voice)
Steve Whitmire .... The Four Guards/Firey 4/Ambrosius
Kevin Clash .... The Four Guards/Firey 1 (voice)/Ambrosius
Anthony Asbury .... The Four Guards/Right Door Knocker/Firey 5
Anthony Jackson (I) .... The Four Guards' Voice/Goblin Voice
Douglas Blackwell .... The Four Guards/Goblin (voice)
David Healy (I) .... Right Door Knocker (voice)
Robert Beatty (I) .... Left Door Knocker (voice)
Toby Philpott .... Firey 1
Ian Thom .... Firey 2
Charles Augins .... Firey 2 (voice)
Sherry Amott .... Firey 3
Danny John-Jules .... Firey 3/Firey 4 (voice)
Cheryl Henson .... Firey 4
Kevin Bradshaw .... Firey 4
Alistair Fullarton .... Firey 5
Rollin Krewson .... Firey 5
Richard Bodkin .... Firey 5 (voice)
Percy Edwards .... Ambrosius (voice)

Rest of cast listed alphabetically
Marc Antona .... Goblin Corps
John Aron .... Ballroom Dancer
Elfrida Ashworth .... Ballroom Dancer
Michael Attwell (I) .... Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Kenny Baker (I) .... Goblin Corps
Michael Henbury Ballan .... Goblin Corps
Sean Barrett (II) .... Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Danny Blackner .... Goblin Corps
John Bluthal .... Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Peter Burroughs .... Goblin Corps
Toby Clark .... Goblin Corps
Tessa Crockett .... Goblin Corps
Terry Dane .... Ballroom Dancer
Warwick Davis .... Goblin Corps
Malcolm Dixon .... Goblin Corps
Margaret Foyer .... Ballroom Dancer
Anthony Georghiou .... Goblin Corps
Elizabeth A. Gilbert .... Ballroom Dancer
Louise Gold .... Ballroom Dancer
Moira Grant .... Ballroom Dancer
Paul Grant .... Goblin Corps
Derek Hartley .... Ballroom Dancer
Andrew Herd .... Goblin Corps
Douglas Howes .... Ballroom Dancer
Richard Jones (VII) .... Goblin Corps
John Key .... Goblin Corps
San Lee .... Ballroom Dancer
Mark Lisle .... Goblin Corps
Janis Mackintosh .... Ballroom Dancer
Peter Mandell .... Goblin Corps
Peter Marinker .... Goblin Voice (uncredited)
Penny Marsden .... Ballroom Dancer
Kim Mendez .... Ballroom Dancer
Wendy Millward .... Ballroom Dancer
Leonie Palette .... Ballroom Dancer
Caroline Pope .... Ballroom Dancer
Christopher Preston .... Ballroom Dancer
Jack Purvis .... Goblin Corps
Katie Purvis .... Goblin Corps
Nicholas Read (I) .... Goblin Corps
Peter Salmon .... Ballroom Dancer
Kerry Shale .... Goblin Voice (uncredited)
Peter Sim .... Ballroom Dancer
Graeme Sneddon .... Ballroom Dancer
Linda Spriggs .... Goblin Corps
Penny Stead .... Goblin Corps
Graham Tudor-Phillips .... Ballroom Dancer
David Turner (II) .... Ballroom Dancer
Sharon White .... Ballroom Dancer
Albert Wilkinson .... Goblin Corps
Barrie J. Wilkinson .... Ballroom Dancer

Original music by:
David Bowie (song)
Trevor Jones

Cinematography by Alex Thomson

Film Editing by John Grover

Production Design by Elliot Scott

Art Direction:
Terry Ackland-Snow
Roger Cain (II)
Peter Howitt (I)
Michael White (II)

Costume Design by:
Ellis Flyte
Brian Froud

Makeup Department:
Nick Dudman .... makeup artist

Production Management:
Douglas Twiddy .... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director:
Ken Baker (I) .... assistant director

Art Department:
Peter Mann (III) .... stand-by carpenter
Steven Sallybanks .... scenic artist

Sound Department:
Ross Adams .... assistant sound editor
Robert Hathaway .... music editor
Peter Sutton .... sound mixer

Special Effects:
George Gibbs (II) .... special effects supervisor
Michael McCormick (II) .... creature workshop team: Riding Goblins

Visual Effects:
Craig Barron (I) .... matte photography supervisor
Zoe Cain .... motion control camera assistant
Andrew Eio .... motion control technician
Paul Wilson (III) .... cameraman: model unit

Other crew:
Angela Allen .... script supervisor
Charles Augins .... choreographer
Donald Austen .... puppeteer
Michael Bayliss .... puppeteer
Martin Bridle .... puppeteer
Judy Britten .... special effects secretary
Fiona Beynor Brown .... puppeteer
Simon Buckley .... puppeteer
David Bulbeck .... puppeteer
Kevin Clash .... assistant puppeteer coordinator
Colin Corby .... camera operator
Sue Dacre .... puppeteer
Geoff Felix .... puppeteer
Trevor Freeborn .... puppeteer
Brian Froud .... conceptual design
Christine Glanville .... puppeteer
David Greenaway .... puppeteer
Brian Henson .... puppeteer coordinator
Brian James (III) .... puppeteer
Ian Kelly (I) .... video supervisor
Jan King .... puppeteer
Roy Larner .... gaffer
Ronnie Le Drew .... puppeteer
Terry Lee (I) .... puppeteer
Christopher Leith .... puppeteer
Michael McCormick (II) .... goblin armor designer
Gates McFadden .... choreographer (as Cheryl McFadden)
Simon Mills (I) .... clapper loader: second unit
Michael Moschen .... choreographer
Kathryn Mullen .... puppeteer
Angie Passmore .... puppeteer
Michael Petersen (II) .... puppeteer
Nigel Plaskitt .... puppeteer
Judy Preece .... puppeteer
Mike Quinn .... puppeteer (as Michael Quinn)
Gillie Robic .... puppeteer
John Rogers (III) .... best boy
David Rudman .... puppeteer
Maurice Sendak .... acknowledgement
David Showler .... puppeteer
Stefan Stankowski .... focus puller
Robin Stevens .... puppeteer
Ian Tregonning .... puppeteer
Mary Turner (I) .... puppeteer
Robert Tygner .... puppeteer
Mak Wilson .... puppeteer

 

HOME

BACK

Page Maintained by Monica J. Roxburgh

Labyrinth characters © Henson Associates, Inc. 1986
Labyrinth movie title and character names are trademarks of Henson Associates.